Daily Pro Wrestling History (06/06): Shawn Michaels wins WWF IC title

1930

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
– Jim Londos defeated Dick Shikat for the NWA (National Wrestling Association) World Heavyweight Wrestling Title

1932 

Kansas City, Kansas:
– John Pesek beat Harry Ekizian 2 falls to 1 
– Wladek Zbyszko defeated Dutch Hefner

1940 

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Orville Brown beat Richard Shikat in 2 out of 3 falls 
– Al Lovelock beat Steve Brody 

1961 

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
– AWA Tag Team Champions Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski 
– Jim Hady beat Tom Burns 
– Tony Baillargeon beat George Scott

1963

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
– Verne Gagne won a 10-man battle royal
– Kenji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa beat Gene Kiniski & Ronnie Etchison 
– Dan Miller beat Larry Hennig

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Masked Medic #1 and Masked Medic #2 beat Tiny Mills and Lee Henning 2 falls to 1 via DQ
– Bob Geigel drew Larry Hamilton 1 fall to 1 fall 
– Joe Scarpello went to a time limit draw with Steve Bolus 

1964 

AWA Midway Stadium: St. Paul, Minnesota:
– The Crusher beat Art Thomas by DQ
– Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert 
– Larry Hennig beat Jack Kelly

1968 

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Bob Brown defeated Bob Ellis
– North American Tag Team Champions Sonny Myers & Ronnie Etchison beat Roger Kirby & The Viking 
– In a Texas Death Match: Bob Geigel defeated Steve Bolus

1973 

Honolulu, Hawaii:
– Ed Francis beat Sam Steamboat in 2 out of 3 falls to win the Hawaiian Title 
– Billy Robinson beat Dusty Rhodes win North American title 
– Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Ken Patera & Don Carson in 2 out of 3 falls

1974 

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
– Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heinemi in an Indian Strap Match
– Ivan Putski beat Superstar Billy Graham via DQ
– Ray Stevens beat Gene Kiniski by DQ 
– Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Paul Pershmann (Buddy Rose) & Buddy Wolff in 2 out of 3 falls

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Roger Kirby beat Mike George
– Central States Heavyweight Champion Don Fargo beat Bob Brown by DQ 
– The Interns (w/ Dr. Ken Ramey) defeated Rufus R. Jones & Bob Geigel

1979 

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
– Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon defeated Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens to win the AWA World Tag Team Title 
– Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel via DQ 
– Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura

1981 

New Orleans, Louisiana:
– Jake Roberts defeated the Grappler for the Mid-South North American Heavyweight Title

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
– The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
– In a Steel Cage match, Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell 
– In a Non Title Steel Cage match, Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura 

1988 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Curt Hennig by DQ
– Scott Steiner beat Robert Fuller to win finals of Renegade Rampage tournament

1991

Norfolk, Virginia:
– Black Blood pinned Tim Horner
– Ricky Morton & Dustin Rhodes defeated Dutch Mantell & Moondog Rex when Rhodes pinned Rex; Morton walked out on Rhodes during the match
– PN News pinned the Angel of Death
– Bobby Eaton defeated Terrance Taylor
– The Diamond Studd pinned Sam Houston
– WCW Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Arn Anderson & the One Man Gang when Scott pinned Anderson
– WCW World Champion Ric Flair pinned Brian Pillman

1992

Greenwood, South Carolina:
– Johnny B. Badd & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Richard Morton & Scotty Flamingo 
– Super Invader pinned Tom Zenk
– Barry Windham pinned Greg Valentine
– Nikita Koloff pinned Larry Zbyszko
– WCW World Champion Sting & Ricky Steamboat defeated WCW US Champion Rick Rude & Steve Austin
– WCW Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Bobby Eaton & Arn Anderson

1993 

Albany, New York:
– Shawn Michaels defeated Marty Jannetty for the WWF Intercontinental Title 

Kings Mountain, North Carolina:
– Brad Armstrong & Robbie V defeated the Wrecking Crew
– The Barbarian defeated Johnny Gunn
– Johnny B. Badd defeated Michael Hayes
– The Junkyard Dog defeated Michael Hayes
– Keith & Kent Cole defeated Tex Slazenger & Shanghai Pierce
– The Junkyard Dog defeated Dick Slater

1994 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Dream Machine Troy Graham defeated Brian Christopher for the USWA Southern Heavyweight Title 

2000 

Knoxville, Tennessee:
– Lt. Loco (Chavo Guerrero Jr.) defeated Daffney (the defending champion) and Disco Inferno in a three way match to win the WCW Cruiserweight Title

2008 

Hartford, Connecticut:
– Age of the Fall (Jimmy Jacobs & Tyler Black) won the ROH Tag Team Championship by defeating Kevin Steen & El Generico in a one night tournament

2010

AAA Triplemania:
– In a No Disqualification Match for The AAA Cruiserweight Title, Jack Evans defeated Nosawa, Christopher Daniels and Xtreme Tiger to become the new AAA Cruiserweight Champion
– In a AAA World Heavyweight Title Match, Dr. Wagner Jr. defeated Electroshock to become the new AAA World Heavyweight Champion

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.