Daily Pro Wrestling History (05/13): Rick Martel wins AWA World title

1938 

Buffalo, New York:

– Vic Christy defeated Don McIntyre to win the Montreal and Toronto World Heavyweight Titles 

1940 

Boston, Massachusetts:

– The French Angel defeated Steve Casey for the Boston AWA World Heavyweight Title 

1954

Amarillo, Texas:

– Dory Funk defeated Roy Shire for the Southwest Junior Heavyweight Title

Stockton, California:

– Ben and Mike Sharpe won the San Francisco NWA Pacific Coast Tag Team Titles by defeating Ron Etchison and Enrique Torres 

1959 

Honolulu, Hawaii:

– Ed Francis defeated Al Lolotai for the NWA Hawaii Heavyweight Title 

1960 

Tokyo, Japan:

– Rikidozan defeated Leo Nomellini to win the second-annual JWA World League Tournament

St. Joseph, Missouri:

– George and Sandy Scott defeated Emil and Ernie Dusek to win the Central States NWA World Tag Team Titles 

1963 

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Karl and Skull Von Stroheim defeated Gino and Tony Calza to win the Mid-America NWA Southern Tag Team Titles 

1964 

Honolulu, Hawaii:

– Robert Duranton and Shag Thomas defeated Cowboy Cassidy and Curtis Iaukea for the NWA Hawaii Tag Team Titles 

1965 

Los Angeles, California:

– The Assassins defeated Karl and Kurt Von Stroheim for the World Wrestling Association World Tag Team Titles 

1966

Tokyo, Japan:

– Giant Baba defeated Wilbur Snyder to win the eighth-annual JWA World League Tournament

1968 

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Don Carson and The Red Shadow defeated Dennis Hall and Ken Lucas to win the Mid-America NWA Southern Tag Team Titles 

1969 

Portland, Oregon:

– Tony Borne and Moondog Mayne defeated Karl and Kurt Von Steiger to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles

1971 

Hattiesburg, Mississippi:

– Eddie Sullivan defeated Bob Kelly for the NWA Mississippi Heavyweight Title 

1972 

San Francisco, California:

– Lars Anderson and Paul DeMarco defeated Pepper Gomez and Rocky Johnson for the San Francisco NWA World Tag Team Titles 

1973

Sydney, Australia:

– Hiro Tojo and Waldo Von Erich defeated Ron Miller and Larry O’Day to win the NWA Austra-Asian Tag Team Titles 

1975 

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

– Dominic DeNucci and Victor Rivera defeated The Valiant Brothers (Jimmy and Johnny) for the WWWF World Tag Team Titles 

Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada:

– Mike DuBois and Lord Alfred Hayes defeated The Beast and Johnny Weaver for the Eastern Sports Association International Tag Team Titles 

Mobile, Alabama:

– Dr. X defeated Ken Lucas for the NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Title 

1976 

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Bob Geigel & Akio Sato defeated Ed Wiskoski & Roger Kirby

– In a Texas Bull Rope Match: Mike George defeated Dusty Rhodes

– Bob Brown & Mike York defeated Ray Candy & Ronnie Etchison

– Tank Patton fought Omar Atlas to a draw

– Pat O’Connor defeated Mr. Seki

1978 

Portland, Oregon:

– Jerry Oates defeated Ed Wiskoski to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Title

Omaha, Nebraska: 

– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson 

– Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones & Pat O’Connor 

– Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer Mark II by DQ

– Lord Alfred Hayes drew Joe Scarpello

– Kay Noble beat Brenda Hoffman 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:

– The Crusher beat Angelo Mosca in a chain match 

– Verne Gagne beat Johnny Valiant

– Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr. beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell by DQ

– Evan Johnson beat Spike Huber

– Frank Hill beat Vito Martino 

1979 

Green Bay, Wisconsin:

– Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Pat Patterson.

– Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson by DQ

– Greg Gagne beat Bobby Duncum by DQ

– Doug Gilbert drew Paul Ellering

– Jesse Ventura beat Dick Reynolds (sub Paul Ellering)

Houston, Texas:

– Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Spoiler for the NWA American Heavyweight Title in Houston, Texas

1982

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana

– Greg Gagne beat Jerry Blackwell

– Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke

– Ken Patera beat Brad Rheingans

– Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Duncum

Click Here: cheap nsw blues jersey

1983

St. Louis, Missouri:

– Harley Race defeated Crusher Blackwell to win the Missouri State title

– Kerry Von Erich and George Wells defeated Kim Duk and Roger Kirby (sub Yasu Fuji)

– Greg Valentine no contest with Bruce Reed

– Bobby Duncum defeated Bulldog Bob Brown

– Bob Orton Jr. defeated Manny Fernandez

– Dewey Robertson drew Rick Martel

– Mark Romero and Jerry Ho defeated Ray Hernandez and Jerry Brown

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:

– Velvet McIntyre and Penny Mitchell defeated Joyce Grable and Wendi Richter to win the NWA World Women’s Tag Team Title 

Beckley, West Virginia:

– The Great Tio defeated The Masked Miser (Angelo Poffo) to win the International Championship Wrestling Television Title 

1984 

St. Paul, Minnesota:

– Rick Martel defeated Jumbo Tsuruta to win the AWA World Heavyweight Title 

– Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza no contest Abdullah The Butcher & Jerry Blackwell

– The Crusher beat Sheik Adnan

– Princess Victoria & Velvet McIntyre beat Leilani Kai & Despina Montagus

– Fabulous Ones beat Jesse Ventura & Steve Regal

– Larry Zbyszko beat Curt Hennig by DQ

1988

Houston, Texas:

– Barry Windham defeated Nikita Koloff to win the vacant NWA United States Heavyweight Title in a tournament final 

1990

Chicago, Illinois:

– Robbie Idol defeated Ned Brady

– Bam Bam Bigelow pinned Jonnie Stewart 

– Kevin Sullivan pinned Rick Ryder

– The Samoan Swat Team defeated NWA US Tag Team Champion Brian Pillman & Paul Drake (sub. for NWA US Tag Team Champion Tom Zenk)

– Road Warrior Animal & Mike Rotunda defeated Bobby Eaton & Stane Lane

– NWA Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Doom

– Road Warrior Hawk (sub. for NWA US Champion Lex Luger, out with a staph infection) defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair via disqualification

1991 

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Robert Fuller and Jeff Jarrett defeated The Texas Hangmen (Killer and Psycho) for the USWA Tag Team Titles 

– Bill Dundee defeated Eric Embry to win the USWA Southern Heavyweight Title

1994

Council, Virginia:

– Tracy Smothers defeated Killer Kyle

– Scott & Steve Armstrong defeated Well Dunn

– The Dirty White Boy defeated Kendo the Samurai

– Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Brian Lee & Chris Candido via disqualification

– Tracy Smothers won a pole battle royal

1995 

Cleveland, Tennessee:

– Boo Bradley defeated Killer Kyle

– Steve Armstrong defeated SMW Heavyweight Champion Buddy Landel via disqualification

– Tracy Smothers & the Dirty White Boy defeated New Jack & Mustafa

– Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Al Snow & Unabom via disqualification

– Steve Armstrong won a battle royal

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Doug Gilbert won the USWA Heavyweight Title by defeating Brian Lee 

1996 

Nuevo Laredo, Mexico:

– Pimpinela Escarlata defeated La Parka for the Mexican National Light Heavyweight Title 

2005 

Irondale, Alabama:

– Tom Prichard defeated Rick Steiner to win the NWA Alabama Heavyweight Title

2007 

TNA Sacrifice: Orlando, Florida:

– TNA X Division Champion Chris Sabin defeated Jay Lethal and Sonjay Dutt in a triple threat match to retain the title

– Robert Roode (with Ms. Brooks) pinned Jeff Jarrett 

– Christopher Daniels pinned Rhino 

– Basham and Damaja (with Christy Hemme) defeated Kip James in a handicap match

– Chris Harris defeated James Storm in a Texas death match

– Jerry Lynn defeated Senshi, Alex Shelley and Tiger Mask IV in a four corners match

– TNA World Tag Team Champions Team 3D (Brother Ray & Brother Devon) defeated Scott Steiner & Tomko and The Latin American Exchange (Homicide & Hernandez) in a triple threat match to retain the titles

– Kurt Angle defeated TNA World Heavyweight Champion Christian Cage and Sting in a three-way match to win the title 

2010 

– Scott Hall and Kevin Nash defeated Matt Morgan to win the TNA Tag Team Titles

2012 

TNA Sacrifice: Orlando, Florida:

– Gail Kim defeated Brooke Tessmacher to retain the TNA Women’s Knockout Championship

– Devon defeated Robbie E and Robbie T to retain the TNA Television Championship

– Mr. Anderson defeated Jeff Hardy

– Crimson defeated Eric Young (with ODB)

– Austin Aries defeated Bully Ray 

– Kurt Angle defeated A.J. Styles 

– Bobby Roode defeated Rob Van Dam in a Ladder match to retain the TNA World Heavyweight Championship

– Kazarian & Christopher Daniels defeated Samoa Joe & Magnus to win the TNA Tag Team Titles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.